Justia U.S. 6th Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] Like most investments, the shares lost value between 2007 and 2008. Plaintiffs attributed their losses to defendants' taking unjustified risks in allocating assets and concealing those risks. They filed a class action, bringing state-law claims for breach of contract, violations of the Maryland Securities Act, breach of fiduciary duty, negligence, and negligent misrepresentation. The district court dismissed, holding that the action was barred by the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. 77p(b), (f)(2)(A), (f)(3). The Sixth Circuit affirmed, rejecting an argument that the case fell within an exemption, known as the first Delaware carve-out, which preserves a class action otherwise facing SLUSA preclusion if it involves "purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to holders of equity securities of the issuer."

by
Petitioner was convicted of a murder, committed to prevent testimony in a criminal case, and was sentenced to death. After Ohio courts denied appellate and post-conviction relief, the federal district court denied 47 claims of error asserted in a petition for habeas corpus.